Home ›› Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Information about our Company and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Tropical Ear Pty Ltd and Desert Ear Pty Ltd (t/a Arafura Audiology and Alice Audiology). We are based in the Northern Territory. Our privacy policy covers Arafura Audiology, Alice Audiology and our Web sites.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access 

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data. Our Web sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use cookies. We do not log your personal data without your express consent.

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations who have collected your data legally.

We do not sell personal data to third party organisations, but may negotiate offers for our clients and communicate with you directly about such third party offers. If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes: -

  • Indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
  • Sending an email to info@arafuaaudiology.com.au or infor@aliceaudiology.com.au
  • Sending postal mail to  Arafura Audiology, GPO Box 1078, Darwin NT 0801 or alternatively Alice Audiology PO Box 8977, Alice Springs NT 0871 

We will also remove you from further mailings at your request.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

 

Confidentiality / Security


We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to Territory institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data.

This can be arranged by: -

  • Sending an email to info@arafuraaudiology.com.au or info@aliceaudiology.com.au
  • Calling this telephone number Darwin (08) 8981 0013  or Alice Springs (08) 8952 3110
  • We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within a week, although we may before require proof of your identity.

We will provide the information without any charge.

 

Privacy Compliance


Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Designation of the privacy policy person or service:

Business Manager                       Office Manager
Arafura Audiology                        Alice Audiology
101 Mitchell St                             Level 1, 54 Reg Harris Lane
Darwin NT 0800                           Alice Springs NT 0870

 

Editing of website provided by Arafura Audiology